Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the applicable Terms.

When you use the App, you entrust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy explains how Steven collects and uses your personal data. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. By using the App, you accept our Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal data. You also agree to our use of electronic communication channels to send you information, as described below.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will receive and collect personal data from you and from third parties when you are using the App.

Personal data that we collect

We may collect the following categories of personal data.

Device information: We may collect information about the device you use to access our service, including the hardware model, operating system and version, software, file name and version, preferred language, device identifier, geolocation, IP-address etc.

How you use the App: We may further collect information on how you use the App such as information on transaction history and how often you use the App etc. 

We may also process personal data that we collect from third party sources such as SPAR (Sw. Statens Personadressregister) and social networks if you choose to connect a social media account with the App.

Personal data that you give us

This includes information submitted when you create or update your Steven Account, when you use the App or if you contact us. 

When creating an Account you may provide the following personal data: name, date of birth, national identification number, address, email address, gender, mobile phone number, citizenship, bank account number, BankID information and picture, etc.

When using the App you may provide the following additional personal data: information relating to an event, location information and participants.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Provide, operate and improve our services. We use your personal data to be able to provide our services and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal bases:

Purpose of the processing Legal basis for the processing
To confirm your identity. Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.
To understand user behavior and preferences. Pursue legitimate interests.
Prevent potential abuse of our services and prevent any legal or contractual breach. Pursue legitimate interests and to comply with applicable laws.
To administer your payments. Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.
To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.
To improve our services and for general business development purposes and to develop new products and features and explore new business opportunities within the domain of personal finance. Pursue legitimate interests.
To comply with applicable laws, such as anti-money laundering and book keeping laws. Comply with applicable laws.

Communicate with you. We may also use your personal data to communicate relevant information regarding the App and to conduct customer satisfaction surveys regarding our services (e.g. after you have contacted us) via electronic communication channels and by phone. If you do not wish to receive such communication, please send an email to info@getsteven.com.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

When providing the App we may transfer or share your personal data with selected third parties. These third parties are limited by law or contract from using the personal data for purposes beyond those for which the personal data is shared. We take all reasonable legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties. We may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

Suppliers

We may share your personal data with suppliers for the purpose of providing you with payment services. When using a payment service provider, personal data may be transferred to such payment service provider. The payment service provider may request additional information from you to process your payment. Please make sure that you read any third-party terms that might apply when using the payment services and if you have any questions relating to how the respective payment service provider handles your personal data, you can contact the respective provider.

Subcontractors

We use subcontractors to provide the App. When doing so we may transfer your personal data to subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Authorities

We may disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

Divestment

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data about our customers may be disclosed and transferred.

TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Some of the suppliers and subcontractors are located outside the EU/EEA (in a third country). We may therefore have to transfer your personal data to a third country in order to provide you with the App. When doing so we are committed to protect your data and comply with applicable data protection laws and will therefore put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We keep your data only as long as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you and as required by law. Where we keep your data for purposes beyond those of our contractual obligations, such as for anti-money laundering and book keeping, we keep the data only as long as necessary or mandated by law for the respective purpose.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

Right to access your data. You may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify the personal data we have on you. The request must be made in writing and sent to the address below. Right to rectification. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up-to-date. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. If you believe that your personal data stored by us is incorrect, please notify us and provide us with the correct data. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting all of your data. These obligations derive from accounting laws, tax laws and anti-money laundering laws. We will block the data that must be kept from being used for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements. Right to objection. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. The effect may be that you are no longer able to use the App. We will in such case stop the processing of your personal data and delete your account. Right to data portability. In case you want to utilize such right please contact us by using the information below.

If you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you may file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

SECURITY

We are using adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide our services.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the App or through other means such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you accept the updates.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

DATA CONTROLLER / CONTACT INFORMATION

The data controller is responsible for the processing of your personal data and that applicable rules and regulations are followed. When you use Steven, Pei Development AB (org. nr. 559026-5673) is the data controller.

info@getsteven.com

PEI Development AB – Fack 82 Norrksen House Birger Jarlsgatan 57c 113 56 Stockholm Sweden